I’m doing this one fast

13 06 2005

1. What is the geekiest part of your music collection?
the weird music I like…. like noisy kinds of stuff like Godspeed You Black Emperor and Sigur Ros

2. What do you eat when you raid the fridge late at night?
juice, milk or … stuff?

3. What is your secret guaranteed weeping movie?
Old Yeller or Green Mile

4. If you could have plastic surgery, what would you have done?
An ass implant, cuz I want to accentuate what I already got

5. Do you have a completely irrational fear?
I’d like to say none. None stick out too much. I’m SLIGHTLY afraid of big spider (but not tarantulas.) And actually…. yes, I’m afraid of pitch black dark, because I feel blind.

6. What is the little physical habit that gives away your insecure moments?
“Um”s, muttering and sometimes stuttering, though I stutter when I get excited, too

7. Do you like to be on the top or bottom?
um… both?

8. Do you have too many love interests?
to echo Meghan, HAH! I wish they were crawling all over me… I mean, yes. God! Get them off!

9. Do you know anyone famous?
I kind of know Nick Swardson, a MN comedian who plays b-ball with Leo DiCaprio.

10. Describe your bed:
1 word: shitty. It’s on to the futon next year.

11. Spit, swallow or gargle?
gargle. we’re talking about mouthwash, right?

12. Who would play you in a movie?
Maybe Jim Breuer… a little chubby. hippie hair. crazy weird. a half-brained kind of guy

13. Do you know how to play poker?
Shit yeah. THough My skills haven’t been as honed as they were the first summer I played. Thanks to those New Brighton/ Irondale friends!

14. What do you carry with you at all times?
my mp3 player

15. When did you lose your virginity and did you regret it?
too personal

16. Are you happy with your given name?
by far. I was named so because my dad heard the name from a sax player in a band… I can’t remember the band. He gave me two “L’s” so people didn’t mispronounce it like Colin Powell. Mostly they don’t. Instead they just misspell it.

17. How much money would it take to get you to give up the Internet for one year?
I could. it would be an interesting social experiment. I’d guess that the majority of the world is wired, but only about 53% total. many people go without. still, I’d need something to pay for all that postage.

18. If you could only fulfill one of your fantasies, which would it be?
damn… live on the ocean, sailing port to port with the love of my life and helping the less fortunate while sustaining a comfortable living.

19. What was the last song you were listening to?
The theme to Fraggle Rock… the real one, not that stupid punk coer. BTW, that theme is so funky rock. Jim Henson sure knew what he was doing. RIP

20. Where is the most public place you have ever had sex?
Hah. I made out like crazy behind a small shrubbery once.

21. Have you ever been in love?
yes. my first gf and one or two girls who didn’t/don’t “like” me back

22. Do you talk a lot?
almost all the time. anyone reading this knows that. Katrien, you’re my only rival…. but you’re fun to listen to. you (usually) talk about stuff I like talking about… except sometimes on trips in vans to states that start with “W” 😛

23. What is you favorite sexual position?
The screaming half-twist Beluga V

24. Do you consider yourself to be a nice person?
hah. I think a better question for most is “Do you ever feel like you’re a bad person?” Sometimes I feel like I’ve been insensetive or an asshole, and I feel awful. I’ll actually worry about it a lot. I try to be as polite and caring and my selfish self can be.

25. Do you spend more time with your girlfriend/boyfriend or your friends?
Always friends and it will never shift DRASTICALLY towards a woman. I could spend the majority of my time with her, but no as much as some whipped maried couples I see.

26. What is your ideal marriage location?
elope to a beautiful place with my closest family and friends. have a reception at home for everyone. less pointless spending of money.

27. How many sex toys do you have and which is your favorite?
too personal

28. Favorite fabric?
either silk, merino wool (socks) or 200 thread count (or more) wool

29. Something you love and hate?
my body. don’t worry, no eating disorders here. ask sometime.

30. Have you ever been tied up in your bed?
I only wish… seriously. that would be fun, as long as I wasn’t being forced to watch the OC

31. Do you tell your friends about your sex life?
not unless I really trust them. I rarely go into details.

32. What’s the one language you want to learn?
French, well.

33. How do you eat an apple?
big bites. nibble at the core. if you’ve ever seen Kevin James do standup, you’d know what I mean.

34. What do you order at a bar?
dark beer

35. Have you ever pierced your body parts?
yes: a shitty “gun”-style cartilage piercing. it got ugly, and I took it out. scarred for life.

36. Do you have tattoos?
one day.

37. What is your drug of choice?
caffeine.

38. What’s one trait you hate in a person?
how about a couple: fake emotions (like lying with your face). people who are mean just because the opportunity presents itself to rip on someone.

39. Ever had same-sex sex?
nope. most definitely not my thing.

40. What was your most frivolous purchase?
Meghan, great answer. I should quote it. Mine was probably my $119 set of golf clubs. Runners up: any video games I paid for, my turntables (I want them back now, tho)

41. Do you consider yourself materialistic?
sadly, yes. I’ve realized the lack of value in my shit, but I’m a packrat. I’m still trying to fix that. Can anyone recommend a good book on that topic? I’m sure there’s one out there.

42. What do you cook the best?
most desserts

43. Do you prefer to stand out or blend in?
stand out when I’m feeling comfortable with myself/ crazy. speaking of: Pirate’s Day is June 25th. be someone pirate else pirate for pirate a pirate few pirate hours pirate. Just pirate five pirate dollars pirate for pirate dinner pirate and pirate a pirate chance pirate to pirate find pirate buried pirate pirate pirate treasure pirate. No pirate sailing pirate experience pirate needed pirate.

44. What kind of books do you like to read?
mostly funny or pseudo-science fiction. sometimes biographies. rarely self-help unless it’s about ridding myself of all of my shit.

45. If you won the lottery, what would you do?
pay off my loans, pay off my best friends’ loans, buy a boat, finish my education and work 3 days a freakin’ week.

46. Burial or cremation?
cremation. too many bodies, too much money to bury them. honestly, I only care what happens to my remains for the sake of my remaining family’s peace of mind.

47. Do you have a fetish?
yes. too many quirky things to go into. suffice to say, I like to try new things. Meghan, shoes only count if they actually turn you on. that’s what a fetish is. gosh, you’re so incestual…

48. What’s one thing you’re a loser at?
being the cool guy… lol. I hate being down on myself about anything. I try to encourage friends who feel like that, too.

49. How many drinks before you’re tipsy?
too few.

50. Do you think you’re cute?
No.

Advertisements

Actions

Information

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: